EV Gulf Extended-Range Index
How many real electric kilometres survive a Gulf summer?
A range-extender is sold on one number: “1,474 km combined”. That number says nothing about what actually matters — how many days you drive on electricity before the engine starts. This index measures the electric half alone, through the same Gulf heat model the Real-Range Index uses. The petrol half is reported as a fact and never scored.
How it is calculated
Four pillars, published weights summing to 100. A pillar with no data drops out and its weight is redistributed — missing information lowers confidence, not the score.
Electric range in the heat
50%Pure electric range after the heat model at 45°C. Full marks at 220 km — enough to cover a long Gulf driving day with margin, so the engine stays off in a normal week.
Electric efficiency
25%Watt-hours per summer kilometre, scored between 190 and 380. Without this pillar the index would just re-rank cars by pack size — and efficiency is what decides charging cost and time.
Honesty of the claim
15%The ratio of the hand-checked Gulf electric range to the official (usually CLTC) claim. 90% is as good as it gets; below half, the sticker is marketing. This is the pillar a buyer cannot compute alone.
Extender architecture
10%Series means the engine is a generator and never drives the wheels — the car is driven electrically even while burning petrol. Parallel means it is a hybrid that also plugs in. The difference is felt on every drive.
“Days without petrol” assumes 55 km a day — a published assumption, longer than the European figures usually quoted because Gulf cities are built around long commutes. The heat model is the same one the Real-Range Index uses; there is no second, competing model on this site.
The full ranking
A car whose guide has no measured electric range does not appear here. It gets no invented estimate.
| Car | Score | Electric 45°C | Wh/km | Claim | Petrol-free days | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avatr 12 REEV Max | 97 | 257 | 202 | 86% | 4 | Curated |
| AITO M6 | 91 | 192 | 156 | 83% | 3 | Curated |
| Avatr 11 EREV | 86 | 180 | 217 | 86% | 3 | Curated |
| AITO M7 EREV Max AWD | 85 | 212 | 252 | 77% | 3 | Estimated |
| Zeekr 9X | 84 | 252 | 278 | 78% | 4 | Curated |
| Zeekr 9X Ultra 70 | 84 | 252 | 278 | 78% | 4 | Estimated |
| AITO M8 | 83 | 205 | 260 | 77% | 3 | Curated |
| AITO M8 EREV Ultra AWD | 83 | 205 | 260 | 77% | 3 | Estimated |
| Voyah Dream PHEV | 82 | 217 | 288 | 79% | 3 | Estimated |
| Avatr 06 EREV Ultra | 81 | 182 | 248 | 83% | 3 | Estimated |
| Zeekr 9X Max 55 | 79 | 198 | 278 | 78% | 3 | Estimated |
| Voyah Free+ AWD | 77 | 168 | 257 | 85% | 3 | Estimated |
| Voyah Free+ RWD | 77 | 168 | 257 | 85% | 3 | Estimated |
| Voyah Free | 77 | 167 | 257 | 85% | 3 | Curated |
| AITO M7 | 75 | 167 | 251 | 76% | 3 | Curated |
| AITO M5 | 75 | 162 | 259 | 83% | 2 | Curated |
| AITO M5 EREV Ultra 4WD | 75 | 162 | 259 | 83% | 2 | Estimated |
| AITO M5 EREV Ultra RWD | 75 | 162 | 259 | 83% | 2 | Estimated |
| Deepal S05 | 74 | 133 | 205 | 78% | 2 | Curated |
| AITO M7 EREV Pro+ AWD | 70 | 147 | 252 | 76% | 2 | Estimated |
| ROX 01 | 69 | 171 | 328 | 85% | 3 | Curated |
| Avatr 06 | 69 | 128 | 248 | 83% | 2 | Curated |
| Avatr 06 EREV | 69 | 128 | 248 | 83% | 2 | Estimated |
| AITO M8 EREV Max AWD | 68 | 142 | 261 | 77% | 2 | Estimated |
| Li Auto L6 | 68 | 141 | 261 | 78% | 2 | Curated |
| AITO M9 | 67 | 162 | 321 | 84% | 2 | Curated |
| AITO M9 EREV Max AWD | 67 | 162 | 321 | 84% | 2 | Estimated |
| Voyah Dream | 67 | 150 | 287 | 80% | 2 | Curated |
| Deepal S07 EREV 300 | 66 | 147 | 266 | 70% | 2 | Estimated |
| Avatr 07 EREV Long Range | 65 | 158 | 329 | 84% | 2 | Curated |
| Avatr 07 EREV AWD | 65 | 158 | 329 | 84% | 2 | Estimated |
| Deepal L07 | 64 | 120 | 237 | 70% | 2 | Curated |
| Deepal L07 EREV 240 | 64 | 120 | 237 | 70% | 2 | Estimated |
| ROX 01 Standard Range | 61 | 136 | 327 | 85% | 2 | Estimated |
| Li Auto L9 | 60 | 150 | 349 | 81% | 2 | Curated |
| Deepal S07 | 60 | 120 | 265 | 70% | 2 | Curated |
| Deepal S07 EREV 230 | 60 | 120 | 264 | 70% | 2 | Estimated |
| Avatr 07 EREV | 57 | 119 | 328 | 84% | 2 | Estimated |
| Li Auto L7 | 52 | 150 | 349 | 61% | 2 | Curated |
| Li Auto L7 Max | 52 | 150 | 349 | 61% | 2 | Estimated |
| Yangwang (BYD) U8L | 52 | 128 | 434 | 83% | 2 | Curated |
| Li Auto L7 Pro | 46 | 122 | 351 | 61% | 2 | Estimated |
| Deepal G318 | 40 | 90 | 390 | 76% | 1 | Curated |
| Deepal G318 RWD | 40 | 90 | 390 | 76% | 1 | Estimated |
The petrol backstop is shown on each car's page and enters none of the scoring pillars: a bigger tank does not make a better car, only a longer trip.